Return to Mencap Northern Ireland

Anyone who uses this website will be called “You” in these Rules. Royal Mencap Society will be called “Mencap” or “We” in these Rules. Mencap wants to protect any personal information that You give to us. This statement is made in order to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998, and to tell you how Mencap will use any personal information that You give to us.

How we collect information

We get personal information about You when You enquire about our fundraising, campaigns that we run, or other things that we do, or if You register with us to take part in an event or competition, make a donation or give us personal information in any other way.

What information we collect

The types of personal information we might ask for may includes Your name, address, gender, email address, telephone number, fax number, credit/debit card or direct debit details.

How we use Your information

We will use the information that You give to us:

  • to send You information, products or services that You have asked for
  • to look at how we can make the information, products and services we offer to You better. (including this website)
  • to contact You about events, fundraising, campaigning and our other work.

 

For all the ways that we may use Your information, we may need to share Your information with other companies that we own, other companies that help us provide any of our services, or other companies that we work with.

We may also share Your information with other organisations who share our charitable aims or other organisations that support our aims, including other companies that we may work or fundraise with.

We may sometimes contact You with offers from companies that benefit Mencap and may be of interest to You.

When You give us Your personal information You will be given the chance to tell us if You do not want to agree us sharing Your personal information with other companies, and You can change Your mind at any time by contacting:

Database Support Team
123 Golden Lane
London
EC1Y 0RT
Email: almssupport@mencap.org.uk

Our use of cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information sent to Your computer and stored on Your hard drive. These pieces of information are then used to improve the user experience of the website. Cookies cannot be used to identify You personally.

We use cookies to:

  • remember certain information about users so they don’t have to repeatedly give the same information
  • recognise if users are already logged in to certain areas of the website
  • measure how people use our website so we can continually improve how information is provided.

 

You can find out more about cookies and how to delete or control them on the following websites:

Directgov – Internet browser cookies – what they are and how to manage them
AboutCookies.org – a guide to deleting and controlling cookies

Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies You may not be able to use certain parts of our site.

Cookies set by the Mencap website:

NamePurposeSESS__

Drupal session cookie.

A session cookie only lasts for the duration of your visit. A web browser normally deletes session cookies when it quits.

These cookies allow the Mencap website to work correctly for areas like forums and search tools.

ASPSESSIONID__

ASP session cookie used on the jobs section of the website, Mencap Direct service search and My Life.

A session cookie only lasts for the duration of your visit. A web browser normally deletes session cookies when it quits.

These cookies allow the Mencap website to work correctly for areas like forums and search tools.

Cookies set by third parties:

ProviderNamePurpose
Google analytics

__utma

__utmb

__utmc

__utmz

This is used to measure how people use our website. We look at reports to make sure that our website is providing the best possible service for our users. Google analytics does not identify you personally – it just collects data about your visit to our website.Navigating to another site

This Privacy Statement applies to Mencap websites only. The Mencap website has links to other websites owned by other people. Mencap does not pass on any personal information about You to any other website when You link to another website from this one.

If You use a link from the Mencap website to another website You must read their privacy statement to find out they may use any personal information that You may give to them.

How do we protect personal information?

We will make sure that any personal information that You give to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date, and only keep it for as long as it is needed any only for the purposes for which you have agreed we can use it.

Under 18 year olds

If You are 18 or under, please get Your parent/guardian’s permission before You give us any personal information about Yourself.

Your consent

By giving us any personal information You are agreeing to our use of that information as it says in this Privacy Statement.

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we have about You, and we may charge a small fee to do this.

Also, if any information that we have about You is wrong, You can ask us to correct it for You.

Changes

If Your personal details change, please help us to keep those details up to date by telling us about any changes.

If You want to see what information we have about You, or need to tell us about any changes to the information that You have given to us, please contact:

Database Support Team
123 Golden Lane
London
EC1Y 0RT
Email: almssupport@mencap.org.uk

We may change this Privacy Statement at any time. If You use this website after changes are made You will be agreeing to those changes.

#StepUp4Mencap and Sign up for 2017 Belfast City Marathon
Marathon Run

The Full 26.2 mile marathon challenge.

Sign Up Now
Wheel Chair Marathon

The wheelchair race commences one minute before the main marathon event. The Marathon Organisers, working with DSNI and Disability Action have developed the route suitable for wheel chair users.

Sign Up Now
Team Relay Challeng

This challenge is for teams of 2-5 people, running the same course as the Main Marathon Race.

Sign Up Now
8 Mile Walk

For those who think the marathon is a bit of a stretch, but who want to put their fitness to the test, try out the marathon walk – you’ll never walk alone!

Sign Up Now
Fun Run for Adults

There’s always been a great sense of fun and community at the Belfast City Marathon and the Fun Run is an awesome way to catch the vibe – silly costumes are not compulsory, but they really do help!

Sign Up Now
Fun Run for Children

There’s always been a great sense of fun and community at the Belfast City Marathon and the Fun Run is an awesome way to catch the vibe – silly costumes are not compulsory, but they really do help!

Sign Up Now